Skip to content

P   A   S   T    E   V   E   N   T   S

The 8th PYPA Piano Festival welcomes you to its first-ever, full-scale, online piano festival! The 2020 PYPA Online Piano Festival now offers One Day Passes for daily festival events! Choose between one of two One Day Passes, with each Pass (Pass A or Pass B) offering different events each day of the festival (August 1, 2020 through August 9, 2020). (All times are US Eastern Daylight Savings Time (UTC -4)).

August 1

One Day Pass A

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class

2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class

August 1

One Day Pass B

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class

August 2

One Day Pass A

 7:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class 

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Mac McClure 

August 2

One Day Pass B

7:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class 

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class 

 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Mac McClure

August 3

One Day Pass A 

7:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class 

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class

8:00 p.m. – 10:15 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class

August 3

One Day Pass B

7:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class

August 4

One Day Pass A

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Conversation with Idith Zvi, former Director of Arthur Rubenstein International Piano Competition

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Gila Goldstein

August 4

One Day Pass B

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class

2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Gila Goldstein

August 5

One Day Pass A

6:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class

8:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Ching-Yun Hu

10:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class

August 5

One Day Pass B

8:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Ching-Yun Hu

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Lecture by Pierre van Westhuizen

8:00 p.m. – 10:15 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class

August 6

One Day Pass A

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Ching-Yun Hu

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class

8:00 p.m. – 10:15 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class

August 6

One Day Pass B

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

Studio Concert hosted by Ching-Yun Hu

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class

August 7 

One Day Pass A

7:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ursula Oppens Master Class

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by William Carr

August 7

One Day Pass B

8:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Gary Graffman Master Class

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by William Carr

August 8

One Day Pass A

8:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jerome Lowenthal Master Class

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Jean-Claude vanden Eynden Master Class

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Mac McClure

August 8

One Day Pass B

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Alexandre Moutouzkine Master Class

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Studio Concert hosted by Mac McClure

8:00 p.m. – 10:15 p.m. EDT (UTC -4)

  • Ching-Yun Hu Master Class

August 9

Livestream Performance Awards starts at 6:00 a.m. and goes until 9:00 p.m. on PYPA’s Official Facebook Page

Audience is invited to watch all the events and vote for your favorite pianist to win the Best Livestream Award! 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!